?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I AM ALIVE! - It was all .. yellow .. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
jaa6

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I AM ALIVE! [Apr. 25th, 2007|01:55 pm]
jaa6
[Current Location |Fermented soy bean in MALAY]
[Current Mood |sicksick]
[Current Music |Sun Yanzi (he's a convert! haha)]

Omg. It's been so long since I've last posted. Thanks to winstontlchow's constant nagging, I've decided to update (Update your livejournal! Fix your facebook profile!)! Let's see .. in the last 8 months I've graduated (YAY), (finally) gotten gainfully employed, got married, moved more than 10 000 (17 000 according to Krisflyer I think)  miles away from my beloved family and friends (and still trying to readjust), moved house twice (ok the first one was more of a hole than a house), bought two cars, had one car stolen (and found), amongst other stuff. We live in interesting times indeed and I don't even know where to start. 

Workwise, the learning curve is pretty steep as it's a whole new field for me, but it was exactly what I wanted, to learn something new, so I can't really complain there although it gets rather frustrating at times. Just spent a weekend in San Francisco  and although it was just 2.5 days, it was great (rainy) fun. After so long in spaced out Arizona, I finally got my fix of traipsing around in a big city, not to mention the eating (and eating and eating). It was also good to see delighttand  nilmandra again!  AAG 2008? Now I sound like a geographer. Anyway there's no way I can possibly update even 1 month's worth of happenings not to mention 8, plus pictures supposedly say more than words, so here are some photos of what's been going on the last 3 months(thanks again to riendeland nuanda77:)) ..




LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: winstontlchow
2007-04-25 07:03 am (UTC)
traipsing?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fmjs
2007-04-25 07:32 am (UTC)
Well it's about time :D

Aaaaah - bento box O_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-26 04:22 am (UTC)
Yes! Except for the fruit, egg tart and bagel I think. And I think I'm always too busy telling you what I had/am going to have for dinner that I never got around to the bento box!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: grand_mal
2007-04-25 01:48 pm (UTC)
OMG those bento boxes (and the contents, of course) look so fabulous!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-26 04:24 am (UTC)
Haha thanks! I tend to overpack the bigger one though and ended up having to eat it for lunch AND dinner!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stubbornfoodie
2007-04-25 05:12 pm (UTC)
what's with the bento boxes? pics are lovely! you should write more given that you're one of the 4 people i know on LJ =P (esp since one of fmjs' selling points on getting started was the fact that you (and the other 2) were on it!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-26 04:25 am (UTC)
Well the cafeteria here closes at 2pm SHARP and driving out to get lunch (if you didn't have time to eat/get lunch from 11 to 2) is Such. A. Pain. And most people bring their own food also so it's not like I can ask someone to help me buy.

I'm trying to write more! Well, winston updates enough for the both of us I guess :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-26 07:16 am (UTC)
omg. you are just like my sister!! Anyway 2nd row middle from top L clockwise down: pasta with spinach seasoned with cumin, blueberry bagel with ham, cabbage and cheese, grapes and custard puffs, cabbage and ham salad with cheese. 3rd row from left, again top L clockwise down: spinach and cheese dip with blueberry bagel pieces, rice, chicken curry with mint and coriander, grapes and custard puffs. 2nd box in 3rd row: instant noodles!, blueberry bagel with the spinach and cheese dip, cookies and custard puffs, stir fried mince pork with carrot and onion. Last row: rice with spinach and steamed chicken with mushrooms, strawberries, grapes and half an egg tart.

*pantpant*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dino_14579
2007-04-27 12:27 am (UTC)
Wah!!
NOw houswife already! can make Bento box for husband and FRIENDS.. *taps fingers and awaits your next return*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-27 05:29 am (UTC)
btw .. there really WAS another wedding and the dress was green and beautiful! haha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: delightt
2007-04-28 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yay frisco!!! Was really good to see you again, too! :)

Finally added you to my flist. I don't really know why I never did. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaa6
2007-04-28 07:24 pm (UTC)
heh. prob cos i almost never update :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-05-15 07:32 am (UTC)
love the trenchcoat

Mrs T is reading again!
(Reply) (Thread)